SunRisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders: KKR Qualify For Playoffs After 5-Wicket Win - NEWS SENTRY

Breaking

Sunday, 20 May 2018

SunRisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders: KKR Qualify For Playoffs After 5-Wicket Win

LIVE SCORE



Match 54, Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad, May 19, 2018


Match Ended

Kolkata Knight Riders beat Sunrisers Hyderabad by 5 wickets


Web Sports News : Chris Lynn scored a fine fifty as Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) entered the playoffs of the Indian Premier League (IPL) after defeating SunRisers Hyderabad by 5 wickets on Saturday. Lynn (55) hit a superb half century laced with 4 fours and 3 sixes. Sunil Narine gave a powerful start to KKR after the left-handed batsman hit a quickfire 29 runs off 10 balls. He was dismissed in the 4th over by Shakib Al Hasan. Robin Uthappa (45) was unlucky to miss out on his fifty. He, along with Lynn played well to help KKR edge closer to a win. Uthappa hit two sixes and 3 fours in his knock. Siddarth Kaul was the most economical bowler for Hyderabad. He finished with figures of 2/26 in his four overs. KKR captain Dinesh Karthik (26*) ensured he stuck around till the end enabling his team cross the finishing line. 
Shikhar Dhawan hit a fine half-century to help Hyderabad post 172/9 in 20 overs against Kolkata in their IPL clash on Saturday. After winning the toss and electing to bat first, SRH got off to a flying start as both Dhawan and Shreevats Goswami (35) played superbly, hitting boundaries at will in the powerplay. Both these batsmen were scoring at over ten runs per over. Goswami impressed with the bat as he struck 4 fours and a solitary six. Goswami was eventually dismissed in the 9th over after getting caught by Andre Russell off Kuldeep Yadav's delivery. SRH captain Kane Williamson yet again batted brilliantly to support Dhawan. He looked in great touch but was dismissed for 36 runs off 17 balls after hitting 3 sixes and one four. After Williamson, Dhawan was the next to depart for 50 runs. He was dismissed LBW by Prasidh Krishna in the 16th over. KKR captain Dinesh Karthik used seven different bowlers out of which only Narine (1/23) was the most economical. KKR bowled extremely well in the middle overs to halt SRH's scoring rate. Prasidh Krishna took four wickets and gave away 30 runs to help KKR restrict SRH to under 200. SRH lost seven wickets in the last four overs courtesy a good KKR bowling display.

IPL, 2018 - Points Table

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Sunrisers Hyderabad14950018+0.284
Chennai Super Kings13850016+0.220
Kolkata Knight Riders14860016-0.070
Rajasthan Royals14770014-0.250
Mumbai Indians13670012+0.384
Royal Challengers Bangalore14680012+0.129
Kings XI Punjab13670012-0.490
Delhi Daredevils1349008-0.288

No comments:

Post a Comment